Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site including any information you may provide through our site when you contact us.

Any changes we make to this policy will be updated on this page.

1. Who we are

B14 News is a non profit, volunteer run hyperlocal news organisation which covers the B14 postcode and surrounding areas in Birmingham. The website was founded by Kyle Moore in October 2012 to bridge the gap between local community and the city media outlets.

Our website address is: https://www.b14news.co.uk.

2. What personal data we collect

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish a job post on our jobs board, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the job ID of the job you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor the performance of our website. With Google Analytics, we can survey when someone has visited our website, what pages they visited, for how long they stayed and how they interacted with the site. The information recorded by Google Analytics is annomised so no personal information is recorded when you visit this website.

Google stores this information for 50 months so we can see how B14 News grows over a longer period.

Google Analytics Data Practices: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Google’s Privacy Website: https://privacy.google.com/

Contact Forms

If you contact us by one of our contact forms on our website we will record your name, email address the subject of the message and the message itself. We use this information to respond to your enquiry and only keep your information for as long as needed.

Sensitive Data

B14 News does not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

3. Who we share your data with

B14 News has a open door policy, we invite the local community to get in touch with us about local issues, appeals for information and submit news information, with this information we turn this into news articles and alerts on social media.

We work closely with the police and local authorities to prevent and reduce crime, disorder and anti-social behaviour. We will disclose your information and liaise with appropriate bodies and authorities where we are required to by law, a court order, a regulatory authority, or otherwise, including trading standards, police or other relevant authorities.

4. How long we retain your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements.

If you leave a comment on our website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For employers that register on our jobs board, we also store the personal information they provide in their company or personal profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

5. What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Requests can be made by contacting us through our website: https://www.b14news.co.uk/contact-us/

For more information about your rights visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

6. Our contact information

Our website address is https://www.b14news.co.uk

Our email address is hello@b14news.co.uk

Social

14,282FansLike
115FollowersFollow
6,196FollowersFollow

Facebook

Twitter